TRshady Banner
Eminem Relapse cover MINI STORE
Order Now
Eminem
New Album Recovery
NOTICE
Come join the community on the Eminem Forum - free membership till 2020, sign up today!
LATEST FORUM THREADS

Eminem Biographies / Life Stories

Eminem Finger

Real Name: Marshall Bruce Mathers III
Date Of Birth: October 17th 1972

Education: Lincoln High School in Warren (1986-89)
Osbourne High School

Place Of Birth: Kansas City, Missouri, USA

There have been many biographies written of Eminem, by a variety of authors. Below are a few of the most popular articles as posted online:

All-music-guide A protege of Dr. Dre, rapper Eminem emerged in 1999 as one of the most controversial rappers to ever grace the genre. Using his biting wit and incredible skills to vent on everything from his unhappy childhood to his contempt for the mainstream media, his success became the biggest crossover success the genre had seen since Dre's solo debut seven years earlier. The controversy over his lyrics was the best publicity any musician could afford, and being the first Caucasian rapper to make a s... Read Full Article
Eminem-official The average rapper wouldn't be able to grace the pages of Rap Pages, VIBE, Rolling Stone, Spin, The Source, URB and Stress and go on a national tour months before their major-label debut album is released. Then again, Eminem isn't an average rapper. He's phenomenal. The impending release of the The Slim Shady LP, his first set on Aftermath/Interscope Records, already has underground hip-hop heads fiending for Eminem. Chock full of dazzling lyrical escapades that delve into the mind of a vi... Read Full Article
Lycos-music Marshall Bruce Mathers III, 17 October 1973, Kansas City, Missouri, USA, although 1972 is also listed by some sources. This white rapper burst onto the US charts in 1999 with a controversial take on the horrorcore genre. Mathers endured an itinerant childhood, living with his mother in various states before eventually ending up in Detroit at the age of 12. He took up rapping in high school before dropping out in ninth grade, joining ad hoc groups Basement Productions, the New Jacks, and D1... Read Full Article